Search > Railway

Railway

Station Road
Lowdham
NG14 7DU

View on Map

Social Links

Opening Times

Monday11.00 am - 11.00 pm
Tuesday11.00 am - 11.00 pm
Wednesday11.00 am - 11.00 pm
Thursday11.00 am - 11.00 pm
Friday11.00 am - Midnight
Saturday11.00 am - Midnight
Sunday11.00 am - 8.00 pm

Meal Times

12.30 - 2.30, 5 - 9 Mon - Fri
12 - 2.30, 5.30 - 9 Sat
12 - 6 Sun

Owner

Star (Heineken UK)

About the Pub

Open plan pub extensively renovated in March 2017. The interior consists of a central bar area with dining facilities at the ‘wings’. The refurbishment is to a high standard and meals are freshly prepared with a seasonal menu. The walls are adorned with interesting railway memorabilia and pictures to match the pubs name and location next to the station.

Historic Interest

In 1876, the Railway was a fully licensed establishment under publican Samuel Martin (Post Office Directory). [Newark & Sherwood District Council, Lowdham Ward / Newark Parliamentary Constituency]

Regular cask ales

This pub serves 2 regular beers.

  • Castle Rock --varies--
  • Theakston Best Bitter

Changing cask ales

This pub serves 3 changing beers.

Email this pub to a friend

Railway, Lowdham

Features

  • RealAle Real Ale Available
  • CaskMarque Cask Marque Accredited

Facilities

  • LunchtimeMeals Lunchtime Meals
  • EveningMeals Evening Meals
  • Garden Pub Garden

    Complete with children's play area.

  • Parking Parking
  • DogFriendly Dog Friendly
  • FamilyFriendly Family Friendly
  • Events Events

    Occasional.

  • LiveMusic Live Music

    Friday.

  • RealFire Real Fire
  • Restaurant Restaurant Area
  • SeparateBar Separate Bar
  • Smoking Smoking Area
  • WiFi Wifi

    The Cloud.

View on Larger Map

Railway

Station Road
Lowdham
NG14 7DU

Sat Nav Reference

53.007002, -0.998725

Transport

  • <Bus Close to Bus Routes
  • <Station Close to Railway Station

Nearby Bus Routes (50m)

NCT: Pathfinder 100

Nearby Station (50m)

Lowdham

Submit Pub Feedback to CAMRA

We welcome the help of all users to contribute to this important campaigning project. Please use the form below to submit feedback or updates directly to the CAMRA branch for consideration.

Please note that any changes mentioned WILL NOT have an immediate effect on whatpub.com but will instead be emailed directly to the CAMRA branch Pubs Officer for consideration. If you provide your name and/or email address this information will also be visible to the Pubs Officer, who may use this information to follow up your feedback. IF YOU WISH TO CONTACT THE PUB DIRECT, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS FORM.

Submit Beer Scores

The National Beer Scoring System has been upgraded and is now fully integrated with whatpub.com, making finding a pub and scoring your beers much easier.

Beer scoring is only available to CAMRA members. To start scoring please login below or join CAMRA on the national website.

Join CAMRA | Member Login

Campaign for your local

We campaign on a number of issues to help keep pubs open and pints affordable. If you love beer and pubs, get involved today!

Find out more

Close overlay